Skip to content

CGOA practice exam: free questions, domains and format

Practice available280 practice questions

CGOA, the Certified GitOps Associate, is the Linux Foundation multiple-choice exam on GitOps terminology, principles, patterns and tooling. This page lists its five domains and weights, the verified format and cost, five sample questions with answers, and how to start free practice.

By Ibrahim Yesilay · Published · Updated

Last updated · Verified against the Linux Foundation certification page

GoldenKube is independent and not affiliated with or endorsed by CNCF or The Linux Foundation. Disclaimer

What is the CGOA exam?

CGOA is the Certified GitOps Associate exam from the Linux Foundation and CNCF. It is a proctored, online, multiple-choice exam on GitOps as a method rather than as one product: the terminology, the principles that define it, the practices around it such as continuous integration and infrastructure as code, the common patterns for organising repositories and environments, and the tools that implement it. It checks that you can explain why a desired state is declared in Git, why agents pull and reconcile it, and what goes wrong when a system drifts. Officially it is the Certified GitOps Associate certification, a multiple-choice exam in the Golden tier of the 16-certification Golden Kubestronaut program. The sections below cover its official domains, the verified format and cost, and its place in the path.

Questions are conceptual and scenario-based: which principle is violated by a given workflow, what a reconciliation loop does, how a pull model differs from a push model, or which repository layout fits a multi-environment setup. Tool names appear, but the exam rewards understanding the idea behind them.

CGOA exam domains and weights

CGOA has five domains. GitOps Principles is the largest at 30%, followed by GitOps Terminology and GitOps Patterns at 20% each, Related Practices at 16%, and Tooling at 14%. The principles domain is where most of the conceptual weight sits: declarative description, versioned and immutable state, automatic pulling, and continuous reconciliation. Terminology and patterns are the next priority, because the questions use precise words such as desired state, drift, and the difference between a configuration repository and an application repository. Tooling is the smallest domain and tests recognition more than operation. The official list has 5 domains: the largest is GitOps Principles at 30% and the smallest is Tooling at 14%, so a sensible plan splits study time roughly in proportion to these weights.

Learn the principles first, then use the terminology to describe them precisely, then look at patterns as applications of the principles. Tooling and related practices become easy once you can say which principle a tool or practice supports.

DomainWeight
GitOps Terminology20%
GitOps Principles30%
Related Practices16%
GitOps Patterns20%
Tooling14%

Weights as published on the official certification page, checked 23 Oct 2026.

CGOA exam format and cost

The CGOA exam facts below were read from the official Linux Foundation pages on 2026-10-23, and every row of the table links to the page it came from. Format: Online, proctored, multiple-choice. Questions: 60. Duration: 90 minutes. Passing score: 75%. Price: 250 US dollars. Certification validity: 2 years. Prerequisites: None. Retake policy: One retake per exam purchase if a passing score is not achieved. Curriculum version: not published by the Linux Foundation. Prices and policies change, so confirm them on the official CGOA page before you book. If the Linux Foundation changes a value, this page is updated and shows the date it was last verified.

Questions60 source
Duration (minutes)90 source
Passing score75% source
Price (USD)250 source
Validity (years)2 source
DeliveryOnline, proctored, multiple-choice source
PrerequisitesNone source
Retake policyOne retake per exam purchase if a passing score is not achieved source
Curriculum versionnot published by the Linux Foundation

With 60 questions in 90 minutes you have about 90 seconds per question on average, which is enough to read a scenario carefully but not to agonise over one item. If every question counts equally, 75% of 60 is 45 correct answers, so one unknown topic does not decide the result. Flag a hard question, move on, and return to it at the end.

Treat the table as the single source for numbers on this page. If a row says the Linux Foundation does not publish a value, we print that instead of guessing, and the official CGOA page remains the final word on registration and policy.

How GoldenKube practice works for CGOA

GoldenKube turns the CGOA bank into a practice loop. You answer one question at a time, see right away whether you were correct, and read an explanation of why. The next question is chosen for you: reviews that are due come first, then the domain where you are weakest, spread across all 5 exam domains so you do not only practise what you already know. A question you miss comes back on a spaced schedule until you answer it correctly, and a mock exam mode lets you test yourself under exam conditions. You can answer 10 questions as a guest with no sign-up; after that a free account saves your progress, with no credit card.

  • Adaptive order: due reviews first, then your weakest domain.
  • Spaced repetition: missed questions return until you have mastered them.
  • Every question carries an explanation, not just a right-or-wrong verdict.
  • Mock exam mode for a timed run once you are close to ready.

5 sample CGOA questions

The five questions below come from the GoldenKube CGOA bank, and each one shows its correct answer and a written explanation. They are practice questions written for learning, not questions from the real exam, and they were picked once so the page stays stable. Use them as a quick check of your level: if you can explain why each wrong option is wrong, you are in good shape for this part of the syllabus, and if not, the explanation shows what to revise. The sample questions page holds a larger set, and the practice app holds the full bank with adaptive ordering and review.

Question 1

Which feature is essential for GitOps tools?
  1. A.Built-in CI capabilities with continuous integration and automated testing for comprehensive development workflows
  2. B.Container image scanning with vulnerability assessment and security validation for production readiness
  3. C.Drift detection and auto-sync
  4. D.Load balancing with traffic distribution and performance optimization for application scalability and availability

Correct answer: C

GitOps tools must be able to detect when the actual state differs from the desired state in Git and automatically synchronize to maintain consistency.

Question 2

Which GitOps tool is part of the CNCF (Cloud Native Computing Foundation)?
  1. A.ArgoCD with comprehensive application deployment and cluster management for enterprise Kubernetes environments
  2. B.GitLab with integrated version control and continuous deployment for unified development workflows and DevOps automation
  3. C.Flux
  4. D.Jenkins X with automated CI/CD pipelines and cloud-native development workflows for Kubernetes application delivery

Correct answer: C

Flux is a CNCF graduated project that provides GitOps capabilities for Kubernetes, with a focus on simplicity and composability.

Question 3

What is the purpose of branch protection rules in GitOps?
  1. A.To prevent unauthorized changes to critical branches
  2. B.To speed up deployments
  3. C.To automate testing
  4. D.To manage dependencies

Correct answer: A

Branch protection rules prevent direct modifications to important branches, ensuring all changes go through proper review processes.

Question 4

What is the main function of ArgoCD?
  1. A.Container building
  2. B.Code testing
  3. C.GitOps controller
  4. D.Log management

Correct answer: C

ArgoCD functions as a GitOps controller that automates the synchronization between Git repositories and Kubernetes clusters.

Question 5

Which practice focuses on automated security testing?
  1. A.CI/CD
  2. B.DevSecOps
  3. C.IaC
  4. D.CaC

Correct answer: B

DevSecOps emphasizes automated security testing and integrating security practices throughout the development lifecycle.

Where CGOA sits in the Golden Kubestronaut path

CGOA is a Golden-tier certification, not one of the 5 core Kubestronaut certifications, and Golden Kubestronaut requires all 16 certifications in the program, so CGOA is a required step. Its own prerequisites, per the Linux Foundation: None. The program page lists all 16 certifications side by side and marks which ones GoldenKube can practice today. It teaches GitOps in tool-neutral terms. It pairs naturally with CAPA, where Argo CD and Argo Rollouts are the concrete implementation of what CGOA describes, and it prepares the ground for CNPE, whose hands-on tasks include GitOps and continuous delivery. Taking CGOA before CAPA usually makes the Argo vocabulary easier to place.

Because the exam is about principles, it is quick to revisit before the others in the delivery cluster. The program page lists all sixteen certifications and which ones GoldenKube can practice today.

Frequently asked questions

What is the CGOA exam?

CGOA stands for Certified GitOps Associate. Multiple-choice exam on GitOps terminology, principles, related practices, patterns and tooling. It is one of the 16 certifications in the Golden Kubestronaut program, in the Golden requirement tier.

How many questions are on the CGOA exam?

60 questions, according to the Linux Foundation pages checked on 2026-10-23. Every question is multiple-choice. The exact count and format can change, so confirm it on the official page before booking.

What is the CGOA passing score?

75% is the passing score published by the Linux Foundation, as checked on 2026-10-23. Aim to score clearly above it in practice, because the real exam will contain topics you have not seen.

How much does the CGOA exam cost?

The exam price is 250 US dollars, with a certification validity of 2 years. Retake policy: One retake per exam purchase if a passing score is not achieved. Prices change, so check the official CGOA page before you pay.

How long is the CGOA exam?

90 minutes, per the Linux Foundation pages checked on 2026-10-23. Plan your pacing before the exam day: know roughly how long you can afford to spend on one question.

How hard is the CGOA exam?

CGOA is an associate-level, multiple-choice exam. Its questions are conceptual, so the difficulty is precision of language: several options can sound plausible unless you know the exact GitOps principles and terms. GoldenKube has no pass-rate data and does not claim one. Practice that makes you justify why a wrong option violates a principle trains the right skill.

Is CGOA required for Golden Kubestronaut?

Yes. Golden Kubestronaut requires all 16 certifications in the program, including CGOA.

How do I start free CGOA practice?

Open the CGOA practice page and answer your first question. You get 10 free guest answers with no sign-up, then a free account keeps your progress, with no credit card. Every answer has an explanation, weak domains come up more often, and missed questions return on a spaced schedule.

Exam facts verified 23 Oct 2026 on the official CGOA certification page.

Practice CGOA