Skip to content

CNPA (Certified Cloud Native Platform Engineering Associate): exam format, domains and the Golden path

Question bank coming

CNPA, the Certified Cloud Native Platform Engineering Associate, is a multiple-choice exam on platform engineering. This page lists its six domains and weights, the verified format, cost and passing score, and explains that the GoldenKube question bank for CNPA is not available yet.

By Ibrahim Yesilay · Published · Updated

Last updated · Verified against the Linux Foundation certification page

GoldenKube is independent and not affiliated with or endorsed by CNCF or The Linux Foundation. Disclaimer

What is the CNPA exam?

CNPA is the Certified Cloud Native Platform Engineering Associate exam from the Linux Foundation and CNCF. It is a proctored, online, multiple-choice exam on platform engineering: the discipline of building internal platforms that give development teams self-service access to infrastructure, delivery and tooling. It covers the core fundamentals of platform engineering, platform observability, security and conformance, continuous delivery, platform APIs and infrastructure provisioning, internal developer platforms and developer experience, and how to measure a platform. It is a knowledge exam, and its format is the documented exception to the other multiple-choice exams: more questions and a longer duration. Officially it is the Certified Cloud Native Platform Engineering Associate certification, a multiple-choice exam in the Golden tier of the 16-certification Golden Kubestronaut program. The sections below cover its official domains, the verified format and cost, and its place in the path.

Expect questions on concepts rather than commands: what makes a platform a product, how golden paths and self-service reduce cognitive load, how declarative APIs and controllers provision infrastructure, and which metrics show whether a platform is working for its users.

CNPA exam domains and weights

CNPA has six domains. Platform Engineering Core Fundamentals is the largest at 36%. Platform Observability, Security, and Conformance follows at 20%, Continuous Delivery & Platform Engineering at 16%, Platform APIs and Provisioning Infrastructure at 12%, and IDPs and Developer Experience and Measuring your Platform at 8% each. The fundamentals domain is therefore the priority: platform thinking, team topologies, golden paths and the platform-as-a-product mindset. Weights come from the official certification page, checked on 23 October 2026. The official list has 6 domains: the largest is Platform Engineering Core Fundamentals at 36% and the smallest is Measuring your Platform at 8%, so a sensible plan splits study time roughly in proportion to these weights.

The smaller domains are narrower but concrete, covering observability and policy for the platform itself, delivery pipelines, declarative provisioning APIs, developer portals and the measurement of platform success.

DomainWeight
Platform Engineering Core Fundamentals36%
Platform Observability, Security, and Conformance20%
Continuous Delivery & Platform Engineering16%
Platform APIs and Provisioning Infrastructure12%
IDPs and Developer Experience8%
Measuring your Platform8%

Weights as published on the official certification page, checked 23 Oct 2026.

CNPA exam format and cost

The CNPA exam facts below were read from the official Linux Foundation pages on 2026-10-23, and every row of the table links to the page it came from. Format: Online, proctored, multiple-choice. Questions: 85. Duration: 120 minutes. Passing score: 75%. Price: 250 US dollars. Certification validity: 2 years. Prerequisites: None. Retake policy: One retake per exam purchase if a passing score is not achieved. Curriculum version: not published by the Linux Foundation. Prices and policies change, so confirm them on the official CNPA page before you book. If the Linux Foundation changes a value, this page is updated and shows the date it was last verified.

Questions85 source
Duration (minutes)120 source
Passing score75% source
Price (USD)250 source
Validity (years)2 source
DeliveryOnline, proctored, multiple-choice source
PrerequisitesNone source
Retake policyOne retake per exam purchase if a passing score is not achieved source
Curriculum versionnot published by the Linux Foundation

With 85 questions in 120 minutes you have about 85 seconds per question on average, which is enough to read a scenario carefully but not to agonise over one item. If every question counts equally, 75% of 85 is 64 correct answers, so one unknown topic does not decide the result. Flag a hard question, move on, and return to it at the end.

Treat the table as the single source for numbers on this page. If a row says the Linux Foundation does not publish a value, we print that instead of guessing, and the official CNPA page remains the final word on registration and policy.

How GoldenKube practice works for CNPA

The GoldenKube question bank for CNPA is not available yet; it is coming. This page therefore covers the exam itself, with its official domains, weights and facts, and shows where CNPA sits in the Golden Kubestronaut program, but it does not link to a practice session. For the other certifications in the program that do have a bank, GoldenKube works as a practice loop: one question at a time, instant feedback with an explanation, adaptive ordering toward weak domains, spaced repetition for missed questions, and a mock exam mode. The first 10 answers need no sign-up, and after that a free account saves progress with no credit card. Until CNPA is covered, prepare from the official curriculum and the project documentation.

  • Read the official CNPA curriculum and exam page for the authoritative domain list.
  • Use the weights above to decide how much time each domain deserves.
  • Practice with the official documentation open, since the questions follow it.

Where CNPA sits in the Golden Kubestronaut path

CNPA is a Golden-tier certification, not one of the 5 core Kubestronaut certifications, and Golden Kubestronaut requires all 16 certifications in the program, so CNPA is a required step (required since 15 Oct 2025). Its own prerequisites, per the Linux Foundation: None. The program page lists all 16 certifications side by side and marks which ones GoldenKube can practice today. It is the conceptual counterpart to CNPE, the hands-on platform engineer exam, and it connects to the tools examined elsewhere in the path: GitOps in CGOA and CAPA, developer portals in CBA, policy in KCA and telemetry in OTCA. Taking CNPA gives you the vocabulary that ties those tool-level exams together.

The GoldenKube question bank for CNPA is not available yet; it is coming. The program page lists all sixteen certifications and shows which of them can be practiced today.

Frequently asked questions

What is the CNPA exam?

CNPA stands for Certified Cloud Native Platform Engineering Associate. Multiple-choice exam on platform engineering fundamentals, platform observability and security, delivery, platform APIs, developer experience and measurement. It is one of the 16 certifications in the Golden Kubestronaut program, in the Golden requirement tier.

How many questions are on the CNPA exam?

85 questions, according to the Linux Foundation pages checked on 2026-10-23. Every question is multiple-choice. The exact count and format can change, so confirm it on the official page before booking.

What is the CNPA passing score?

75% is the passing score published by the Linux Foundation, as checked on 2026-10-23. Aim to score clearly above it in practice, because the real exam will contain topics you have not seen.

How much does the CNPA exam cost?

The exam price is 250 US dollars, with a certification validity of 2 years. Retake policy: One retake per exam purchase if a passing score is not achieved. Prices change, so check the official CNPA page before you pay.

How long is the CNPA exam?

120 minutes, per the Linux Foundation pages checked on 2026-10-23. Plan your pacing before the exam day: know roughly how long you can afford to spend on one question.

How hard is the CNPA exam?

CNPA is a multiple-choice exam with a longer format than the other multiple-choice exams in the program (see the facts table), so stamina and pacing matter. The content is conceptual and wide, covering team practices as well as technology. GoldenKube has no pass-rate data and does not claim one, and has no CNPA questions yet. Reading the official curriculum and relating each domain to tools you already know is the best preparation for now.

Is CNPA required for Golden Kubestronaut?

Yes. Golden Kubestronaut requires all 16 certifications in the program, including CNPA (required since 15 Oct 2025).

Can I practice CNPA on GoldenKube?

Not yet. The CNPA question bank is not available yet; it is coming. The program page lists which certifications can be practiced today.

Exam facts verified 23 Oct 2026 on the official CNPA certification page.

All certifications