Skip to content

KCSA practice test

Kubernetes and Cloud Native Security Associate · free · 310 questions in the bank today

By Ibrahim Yesilay · Published · Updated

Start a free KCSA practice test: Kubernetes and Cloud Native Security Associate questions with an instant verdict and explanation, an order that returns to your weakest domains, and a timed mock in the official format. The official KCSA exam is 60 questions in 90 minutes with a passing score of 75%, as read from the Linux Foundation documentation on 2026-10-23.

Ten guest answers need no account; mock exams need a free one. Independent practice, not affiliated with the CNCF or the Linux Foundation.

KCSA exam snapshot

Questions
60
Minutes
90
Passing score
75%
Mock exam
Official format
60 q · 90 min

Exam facts from the Linux Foundation pages, checked 2026-10-23; full table with sources on the KCSA certification page.

What this KCSA practice test is

This page starts a free KCSA practice session on GoldenKube. The official KCSA exam is 60 questions in 90 minutes with a passing score of 75%, as read from the Linux Foundation documentation on 2026-10-23. The GoldenKube KCSA bank held 310 questions when this page was written; the live count is shown above. One question at a time. As soon as you answer you see whether you were right and read the explanation; reloading the page keeps the verdict on screen. The next question comes from the questions due for review first, then from the domain where you are weakest and still have unseen questions, then from the rest of the bank. Take it after KCNA while the Kubernetes vocabulary is fresh; it is also a good warm-up for the security tasks in CKS.

Every KCSA question in the bank has a written explanation, so a wrong answer is always followed by the reasoning that fixes it.

What the KCSA bank covers

The KCSA bank follows the six official domains, from cloud native security overview through cluster component security, the threat model and platform security to compliance frameworks. Questions are scenario-based: which control, component or framework applies to a described situation. The table compares the official domain weights, checked against the KCSA certification page on 2026-10-23, with the share of the bank each domain holds and the number of explained questions, both read from the database when the page is served. Kubernetes Cluster Component Security is the heaviest domain at 22%, so it deserves the largest share of your study time whatever the bank's share is.

Official domainExam weightBank shareQuestionsExplained
Overview of Cloud Native Security14%12%3636
Kubernetes Cluster Component Security22%29%8989
Kubernetes Security Fundamentals22%32%9999
Kubernetes Threat Model16%7.1%2222
Platform Security16%11%3434
Compliance and Security Frameworks10%9.7%3030

All 310 questions have a written explanation. Live from the database; the KCSA bank coverage report explains the method.

A domain whose bank share is well below its weight is one to study from the official curriculum and the project documentation as well; the bank-coverage report linked below tracks these gaps over time.

Try three KCSA questions

Three questions from the bank with their answers and explanations. The KCSA sample-questions page has twenty more; the practice session has the whole bank.

Question 1

Which command is recommended to check the readiness and status of Kubernetes cluster components?
  1. A.kubectl get components
  2. B.kubectl get --raw='/readyz?verbose'
  3. C.kubectl get cs
  4. D.kubectl get componentstatuses
  5. E.kubectl describe components

Correct answer: B

The command kubectl get --raw='/readyz?verbose' is the recommended way to check the readiness and status of Kubernetes cluster components. This approach provides detailed and up-to-date information about the health of the cluster. Other commands, such as kubectl get cs (deprecated shorthand) and kubectl get componentstatuses (deprecated endpoint), are no longer reliable in newer Kubernetes versions.

Sources: Kubernetes Official Documentation - API Server Health Checks, Kubernetes Blog - Deprecation of kubectl get cs

Question 2

In the STRIDE threat model, which category best describes a Trojan horse that compromises a build server?
  1. A.Spoofing
  2. B.Repudiation
  3. C.Information Disclosure
  4. D.Denial of Service
  5. E.Tampering

Correct answer: E

A Trojan horse compromising a build server is an example of tampering because it involves unauthorized modification of system components or data. Tampering refers to malicious alterations that can affect the integrity of software or systems. Spoofing involves impersonation, repudiation relates to denial of actions, information disclosure concerns unauthorized data exposure, and denial of service targets availability, none of which precisely describe this scenario.

Sources: Microsoft STRIDE Threat Model, OWASP Threat Modeling

Question 3

What is the primary function of Resource Quotas in a Kubernetes namespace?
  1. A.Limit the number of namespaces in the cluster
  2. B.Restrict access to the Kubernetes API server
  3. C.Control the amount of resources consumed within a namespace
  4. D.Schedule pods to specific nodes
  5. E.Enforce network policies

Correct answer: C

Resource Quotas in Kubernetes are used to limit the total amount of compute resources (such as CPU, memory, and object counts) that can be consumed within a namespace. This helps prevent a single namespace from exhausting cluster resources. Resource Quotas do not limit namespaces themselves, control API server access, schedule pods, or enforce network policies, which are handled by other Kubernetes components.

Sources: Kubernetes Official Documentation - Resource Quotas, Kubernetes Resource Management

Mock exam

The KCSA mock exam draws 60 questions from the bank, gives you 90 minutes and scores the run against the 75% threshold, the same numbers as the official format. It is a timed rehearsal of pacing and stamina, not a prediction: the questions are GoldenKube's own and the result is practice feedback. Mock exams need a free account; your history of runs is kept on the exam's mock page.

How to get the most out of practice

Short daily sessions beat one long one, because the review ladder works on days: A wrong answer returns after 12 other answers, then after 1 day and after 4 days when answered correctly, until it counts as mastered. A wrong answer at any step restarts the ladder. Focus mode limits practice to one domain or subdomain until you leave it. Read the explanation even when you are right, mark the concept behind every miss, and move to a mock exam only when the per-domain view shows no domain far behind the others. Your first 10 answers need no account. After that a free account keeps your progress; there is no paid tier and no card.

Frequently asked questions

Is the KCSA practice test free?

Yes. Your first 10 answers need no account. After that a free account keeps your progress; there is no paid tier and no card.

How many KCSA questions are there?

310 when this page was written; the live count from the database is shown at the top of the page. Questions are added and corrected over time.

Does the KCSA practice test match the real exam format?

The mock exam uses the published format: 60 questions, 90 minutes, 75% to pass. Practice mode is untimed and adaptive. The questions themselves are GoldenKube's own, not exam content.

Where are more sample questions with answers?

The KCSA sample-questions page shows 20 questions with answers and explanations without an account, and each KCSA topic page shows three more for its subdomain.

Sources

Last updated