Skip to content

LFCS (Linux Foundation Certified System Administrator): exam format, domains and the Golden path

Hands-on exam — labs planned

LFCS, the Linux Foundation Certified System Administrator, is a performance-based exam on core Linux administration. This page lists its five domains and weights, the verified format, cost and passing score, and explains that GoldenKube does not cover the exam yet.

By Ibrahim Yesilay · Published · Updated

Last updated · Verified against the Linux Foundation certification page

GoldenKube is independent and not affiliated with or endorsed by CNCF or The Linux Foundation. Disclaimer

What is the LFCS exam?

LFCS is the Linux Foundation Certified System Administrator exam. It is a proctored, online, performance-based exam: you complete administration tasks on live Linux systems from a command line, and the result is graded on the state of the system. It covers the everyday work of a Linux administrator, which means deploying and maintaining operations, configuring networking, managing storage, using essential commands, and handling users and groups. It is not a Kubernetes exam, but it is part of the Golden Kubestronaut program because every cluster runs on Linux nodes whose behaviour you need to understand. Officially it is the Linux Foundation Certified System Administrator certification, a performance-based exam in the Golden tier of the 16-certification Golden Kubestronaut program. The sections below cover its official domains, the verified format and cost, and its place in the path.

Preparation means working on a real Linux system: services and systemd, package management, file systems and partitions, LVM, firewall and network configuration, permissions and users, and shell tooling. Nothing replaces repetition at the terminal, because tasks are timed.

LFCS exam domains and weights

LFCS has five domains. Operations Deployment and Networking each carry 25%, Storage and Essential Commands each carry 20%, and Users and Groups 10%. Operations deployment covers running and maintaining systems, including services, scheduling and containers, while networking covers addressing, routing, name resolution and firewalls. Storage includes partitions, file systems, logical volumes and mounts, and essential commands covers the shell tooling used in every other domain. Because the four larger domains are close in weight, a balanced preparation works better than specialising. Weights come from the official certification page, checked on 23 October 2026. The official list has 5 domains: the largest is Operations Deployment at 25% and the smallest is Users and Groups at 10%, so a sensible plan splits study time roughly in proportion to these weights.

Essential commands underpins the rest, so be comfortable with text processing, file search, archiving and redirection before moving on. Then work through storage and networking, which are the areas where mistakes are hardest to spot without a running system.

DomainWeight
Operations Deployment25%
Networking25%
Storage20%
Essential Commands20%
Users and Groups10%

Weights as published on the official certification page, checked 23 Oct 2026.

LFCS exam format and cost

The LFCS exam facts below were read from the official Linux Foundation pages on 2026-10-23, and every row of the table links to the page it came from. Format: Online, proctored, performance-based. Questions: 17-20 performance-based tasks. Duration: 120 minutes. Passing score: 67%. Price: 445 US dollars. Certification validity: 2 years. Prerequisites: None. Retake policy: One retake per exam purchase if a passing score is not achieved. Curriculum version: not published by the Linux Foundation. Prices and policies change, so confirm them on the official LFCS page before you book. If the Linux Foundation changes a value, this page is updated and shows the date it was last verified.

Questions17-20 performance-based tasks source
Duration (minutes)120 source
Passing score67% source
Price (USD)445 source
Validity (years)2 source
DeliveryOnline, proctored, performance-based source
PrerequisitesNone source
Retake policyOne retake per exam purchase if a passing score is not achieved source
Curriculum versionnot published by the Linux Foundation

A performance-based exam is graded on whether the cluster or system ends up in the requested state, not on how you got there. With 120 minutes for the whole task set, speed with the command line and the official documentation matters as much as knowledge: do the quick tasks first and come back to the slow ones.

Treat the table as the single source for numbers on this page. If a row says the Linux Foundation does not publish a value, we print that instead of guessing, and the official LFCS page remains the final word on registration and policy.

How GoldenKube practice works for LFCS

LFCS is a performance-based exam, graded on real tasks in a terminal environment, and GoldenKube does not offer practice for it yet; terminal labs are planned. This page therefore covers the exam itself, with its official domains, weights and facts, and shows where LFCS sits in the Golden Kubestronaut program, but it does not link to a practice session. For the other certifications in the program that do have a bank, GoldenKube works as a practice loop: one question at a time, instant feedback with an explanation, adaptive ordering toward weak domains, spaced repetition for missed questions, and a mock exam mode. The first 10 answers need no sign-up, and after that a free account saves progress with no credit card. Until LFCS is covered, prepare from the official curriculum and the project documentation.

  • Read the official LFCS curriculum and exam page for the authoritative domain list.
  • Use the weights above to decide how much time each domain deserves.
  • Practice on a real cluster or system in a terminal, since the exam is performance-based.

Where LFCS sits in the Golden Kubestronaut path

LFCS is a Golden-tier certification, not one of the 5 core Kubestronaut certifications, and Golden Kubestronaut requires all 16 certifications in the program, so LFCS is a required step. Its own prerequisites, per the Linux Foundation: None. The program page lists all 16 certifications side by side and marks which ones GoldenKube can practice today. Within the path it is the foundation under the Kubernetes exams: the node-level troubleshooting in CKA, the system hardening domain of CKS and the networking and storage work in both rely on Linux administration skills that LFCS tests directly. Some candidates therefore take it before CKA, others after, depending on how strong their Linux background already is.

GoldenKube does not offer practice for LFCS yet. The program page lists all sixteen certifications and shows which of them can be practiced today.

Frequently asked questions

What is the LFCS exam?

LFCS stands for Linux Foundation Certified System Administrator. Performance-based exam on core Linux system administration: operations, networking, storage, essential commands, users and groups. It is one of the 16 certifications in the Golden Kubestronaut program, in the Golden requirement tier.

How many questions are on the LFCS exam?

17-20 performance-based tasks, according to the Linux Foundation pages checked on 2026-10-23. The exam is performance-based, so you complete tasks in a live environment rather than choosing answers. The exact count and format can change, so confirm it on the official page before booking.

What is the LFCS passing score?

67% is the passing score published by the Linux Foundation, as checked on 2026-10-23. Aim to score clearly above it in practice, because the real exam will contain topics you have not seen.

How much does the LFCS exam cost?

The exam price is 445 US dollars, with a certification validity of 2 years. Retake policy: One retake per exam purchase if a passing score is not achieved. Prices change, so check the official LFCS page before you pay.

How long is the LFCS exam?

120 minutes, per the Linux Foundation pages checked on 2026-10-23. Plan your pacing before the exam day: know roughly how long you can afford to spend on one task.

How hard is the LFCS exam?

LFCS is a performance-based exam, so it measures what you can do at a terminal under time pressure rather than what you know. Candidates with daily Linux administration experience often need mainly timing practice, while others must learn storage and networking tasks from scratch. GoldenKube has no pass-rate data and does not claim one. Repeating typical tasks on a practice machine until they are routine is the right preparation.

Is LFCS required for Golden Kubestronaut?

Yes. Golden Kubestronaut requires all 16 certifications in the program, including LFCS.

Can I practice LFCS on GoldenKube?

Not yet. LFCS is a performance-based exam and GoldenKube has no labs for it yet; terminal labs are planned. The program page lists which certifications can be practiced today.

Exam facts verified 23 Oct 2026 on the official LFCS certification page.

All certifications